REPRESENTING UNIONS & EMPLOYEES SINCE 1936
[…] Several unions representing members of bargaining units covered by MOUs in place prior to February 20, 2009, which identified Lincoln’s Birthday and Columbus Day as paid holidays, filed a lawsuit against the state.  Each of the relevant MOUs expired prior to February 20, 2009, but, under the Dills Act, the MOUs remained in effect after that date.  The plaintiff unions sought, among other things, declaratory relief establishing that the relevant provisions of their expired MOUs were not superseded by section 19853.

At trial, Plaintiffs relied on sections 3517.8 and 3517.6 (parts of the Dills Act).  Section 3517.8 provides in pertinent part: “If a[n MOU] has expired, and the Governor and the recognized employee organization have not agreed to a new [MOU] and have not reached an impasse in negotiations,  . . . the parties to the agreement shall continue to give effect to the provisions of the expired [MOU], including, but not limited to, all provisions that supersede existing law . . . .” (§ 3517.8, subd. (a).)  Section 3517.6 states in pertinent part: “In any case where the provisions of [over 100 code sections, including section 19853] are in conflict with the provisions of a[n MOU], the [MOU] shall be controlling without further legislative action.” (§3517.6, subd.