REPRESENTING UNIONS & EMPLOYEES SINCE 1936
[…] This important case upheld the rights of unions to negotiate CBA terms that define overtime thus giving unionized workforces flexibility not available to non-union workers.

California Labor Code section 510 defines overtime as “work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek.”  Section 514 provides that section 510 does not apply “to any employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs in Vranish v. Exxon Mobil were covered by a collective bargaining agreement which provided for overtime pay for hours worked over 40 hours in a workweek and over 12 hours in a workday, but not for hours in excess of 8 in a day.